MNCREW Celebration Awards: Nichole Klonowski

Thursday, November 11th, 2021

Join us in celebrating Nichole Klonowski, who was honored at the MNCREW Celebration Awards with the Empowering Women award for her commitment and contributions to elevating women.

The MNCREW Celebration Awards honor the women who contribute to commercial real estate success in Minnesota. These awards recognize outstanding women who have displayed leadership, understanding and a positive influence within their own firms and the greater industry.

Nichole is Pope Architects’ Director of Business Development. She is on MNCREW’s Board of Directors, and has served as a Co-Chair on the Finance Committee.

Congratulations Nichole!

We are proud of you and your accomplishments, and we are grateful for your dedication to fulfilling MNCREW’s mission of igniting commercial real estate opportunities by creating an environment that supports the achievements, abilities and strengths of women.

Here is a complete list of the 2021 nominees:

Collaborative Business:  This award recognizes at least two MNCREW members that successfully work together in any capacity in the commercial real estate industry.

  • 1601 Southcross Drive W, Burnsville, MN  Mythili Thiagarajan, Auromira Architects; Ericka Miller, KimbleCo; Katrina Davis, Guaranty Commercial Title; Erin Swanson, ES Swanson Law; Nicole Urista, Henricksen

Excellence in Design: This award recognizes a project that enhances the client’s work environment through the use of innovative design strategies, building materials and technology.

  • Thermo King Phase 3A  Leanne Freed, KOMA; Christopher Tauscheck, PCL Construction; Jared Neel, PCL Construction; Michael J. Lisowski, KOMA; Kevin Dϋmmer, KOMA; Boris Pevzner, Martin Pevzner Engineering; Scott Hutchins , Martin Pevzner Engineering; Steve T. Iaria, KOMA; Vincent J. DiGiorno, KOMA; Sean McFarland, KOMA; Kong G. Xiong, KOMA; Christopher A. Fix, KOMA; Mohan Chettiar, Martin Pevzner Engineering; Guy Jorgensen, Martin Pevzner Engineering
  • 240 Park Avenue – Liza Kapisak, BKV Group; Chris Palkowitsch, BKV Group; Mike Krych, BKV Group; Jeff Ellingson, BKV Group; Ellie Ziaie, BKV Group; Emily Sawyer, BKV Group; Lionel Dayton, BKV Group; Alex Sawka, BKV Group; Grant Schellberg, BKV Group
  • PA Corporation Office – Nate Pearson, Tegra Group; Jeff LaFavre, IAG Commercial; Tom Wasmoen, Firm Ground AE; Ryne Nichole, Firm Ground AE; Abbey McBride, Firm Ground AE; Gillian Cermak, Firm Ground AE; Chris James, Shaw-Lundquist Construction; Joel Akason, Greater MSP; Jason Schmidt, City of Bloomington
  • The Family Partnership – Molly Greenman, The Family Partnership; Melanie Baumhover, BWBR; Doug Wild, BWBR; Miriam Figueroa, BWBR; Matt Sletten, BWBR; Sophia Good, BWBR; Bettina Hoye, NTH; Paul Johnson, NTH; Danielle Warren, NTH; Marcie Weslock, Elan Design; Ryan Bonniewell, Erickson Roed Associates; Matt Jensen, MEP Engineering Dunham Associates; Kelly Mansell, Mortenson; Sydney Wittmier, Mortenson; Joe Pritzkow, Mortenson

Excellence in Environmental/Sustainability Project: This award recognizes MNCREW members that have led or participated in a project that demonstrates significant, measurable milestones in any of the following: energy efficiency, health and wellness, sustainable purchasing, best practices in waste management, best practices in water management, or sustainable best practices for redevelopment that measurably improve or reduce impacts to natural resources or on behalf of the people that inhabit buildings or communities.

  • Saint Paul Port Authority Headquarters – Tonya Bauer, Saint Paul Port Authority; Stacee Demmer, LHB; Monte Hilleman, Saint Paul Port Authority; Wendy Muench, LHB; David Williams, LHB; Deb Zimmerman, LHB; Nathan Wriedt, LHB; Jessye Vitier, Sustainable Investment Group (SIG); Patrick Cruikshank, Steiner Construction; Josh Lester, Steiner Construction

Economic & Community Improvement: This award honors MNCREW members who participate in a real estate project that transforms the built environment and transforms and/or revitalizes a neighborhood or community, often beyond the boundaries of the project. This award showcases the critical impact real estate development can have on the lives of real people in our communities. A new real estate project can inspire and provide hope in a community, house important programs or deliver services or provide jobs.

  • Big Brothers Big Sisters – Holly Dahlen, Gensler; Abby Menacher, Gensler; Heather Weerheim, Greiner Construction; Jake Machone, Greiner Construction; Tony Ghilani, Greiner Construction; Derrick Hillstrom, Greiner Construction; Diana Draayer, Intereum; Emie Crown-Wersal, Intereum; Kevin Gramstad, Intereum; Natalie Obee, Big Brothers Big Sisters
  • The Family Partnership – Molly Greenman, The Family Partnership; Melanie Baumhover, BWBR; Doug Wild, BWBR; Miriam Figueroa, BWBR; Matt Sletten, BWBR; Sophia Good, BWBR; Bettina Hoye, NTH; Paul Johnson, NTH; Danielle Warren, NTH; Marcie Weslock, Elan Design; Ryan Bonniewell, Erickson Roed Associates; Matt Jensen, MEP Engineering Dunham Associates; Kelly Mansell, Mortenson; Sydney Wittmier, Mortenson; Joe Pritzkow, Mortenson

Empowering Women: This award honors a MNCREW member who consistently exemplifies CREW Network’s commitment to elevating the status of women in commercial real estate by working to advance the careers of other women, and MNCREW’s mission “To ignite the commercial real estate industry through the collective achievements and unique strengths of women.”

  • Nichole Klonowski, Pope Architects
  • Jennifer Stukenberg, BWBR

Excellence in Leadership: This award honors a MNCREW member who consistently exemplifies the traits of outstanding leadership, including integrity, ability to inspire action, authenticity, decisiveness, fostering success in subordinates/empowerment of others, persistence & dedication, accountability & responsibility, and strategic thinking.

  • Tammera Diehm, Winthrop & Weinstine P.A.
  • Ra’eesa Motala, Rokos Advisors
  • Cally Samson, Hyde Development

Community Impact: This award honors and recognizes a MNCREW member for their volunteer and/or philanthropic efforts supporting the community (any community) on a local, regional, national or global platform. This member actively participates in and/or financially supports MNCREW/CREW and/or another organization or conducts business in an impactful way that improves the community and/or lives or opportunities for individual community members.

  • Sue Anderson, VisionBank
  • Anne Madyun, Davis

Empowering Women | Company:  The company recognition categories are not judged but are acknowledged during the Celebration Awards event for all submitted companies that meet the requirements.

  • Davis
  • MINT Roofing